N068489 July 22, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3041 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 181 S. Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from India Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated July 10, 2009, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mona Lisa Fashion Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style #9215-M, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The blouse extends approximately 28 inches from the shoulders to the upper thigh. The pullover blouse features a drawstring scooped neckline with a partial opening secured by three buttons, short elasticized ruffled sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The blouse has six rows of pin tucks along each side of the partial opening extending from the neckline to the hem. The blouse is embellished with lace inserts on the front panel and decorative trim at the hem. The applicable subheading for the style #9215-M will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division