N068287 August 6, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Claudia Evans BDG International, Inc. 840 Tollgate Road Elgin, IL 60123 RE: The tariff classification of muslin cloth backgrounds from India Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated July 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Superior Specialties, Inc. The submitted samples are two pieces of muslin cloth constructed of 100% woven cotton. The fabrics come in various colors, some are dyed and all are available in two sizes, 10’ x 12’ and 10’ x 24’. All muslins come with a 6” rod pocket on one end, along with metal grommets for ease in handling. The muslin cloth is used as backdrops for photography. The applicable subheading for the muslin cloths will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division