N068285 July 30, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kim Young BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a gift bag from China Dear Ms.Young: In your letter dated July 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Distribution. The submitted sample is a gift bag (Item# WGB-06516) that is constructed of 100% nylon woven sheer material with a drawstring top and measures 6.5” W x 16” L. It is primarily used to hold a wine or similar bottle. It is of flimsy construction and is not designed for repetitive re-use. The applicable subheading for the gift bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division