N068156 August 5, 2009 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060 Daniel M. Bazua, General Manager Richard L. Jones Customhouse Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box: 7350 San Luis, AZ 85349-6810 RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of a frame from Mexico Dear Mr.Bazua, In your letter dated July 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin ruling on behalf of your client, BCJ-MEX, Inc. of Yuma, Arizona. The item under consideration is square metal tubing that is cut, drilled, bent and welded into the frame of a Mechanic’s Creeper which is used to roll underneath the chassis of a vehicle. You state in your request that, in addition to the assembly described above, the frame will be cleaned, degreased, powder painted and have four (4) plastic plugs installed into pre-cut holes into which caster wheels will be mounted after importation into the U.S. along with any other additional components necessary to complete a finished Mechanic’s Creeper. The applicable classification subheading for the Mechanic’s Creeper Frame will be 8716.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 3.1%. Products of Mexico classifiable under subheading 8716.90.5060, HTSUS, are currently entitled to duty-free treatment under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. NAFTA, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on NAFTA, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "NAFTA". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Parts 177 and 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177, 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division