N068146 August 6, 2009 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:E:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.19.1800 Mr. Paul Hublal Home Shopping Network 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, Fl 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a waste basket from India Dear Mr. Hublal: In your letter dated July 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo of a waste basket, HSN Item Number 392354, for our examination. You state in your letter that the dimension of the waste basket is 15 inches high plus a 3 inch fold by 13 inches in diameter. The natural colored waste basket features a braided design. The item appears to be an article of unspun jute fiber. The applicable subheading for the jute waste basket will be 4602.19.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601: Of vegetable materials: Other (than of bamboo or rattan): Other baskets and bags, whether or not lined: Other (than of willow or palm leaf): Other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division