N068057 August 3, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science LLC dba LeSportsac P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated July 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style 3126 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester. The tote bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main storage compartment with two open pockets and one zippered pocket on the same sidewall. The top of the bag has a metal zipper closure. The front exterior of the bag has an open pocket across the width with a magnetic closure. Both ends of the tote bag have open pockets with magnetic closures. It has double webbed carrying handles and measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 12” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for style 3126 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division