N067877 July 20, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0010 Mr. William J Marston Service Shipping Inc. 1550 E. Higgins Rd, Suite 108 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of bath blankets and a blanket from India Dear Mr. Marston: In your letter dated July 7, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Yasho Enterprises. You will be importing a blanket and bath blankets. A picture of the blankets was submitted with your request. Item 57100-ANG is a bath blanket that will be made from 88 percent cotton and 12 percent polyester woven fabric. It measures 72 x 90 inches. Item 49278-617 is a bath blanket that will be from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester woven fabric. It measures 70 x 90 inches. Item 59148-Zone is a blanket that will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. This blanket which measures 40 x 72 inches has a waffle weave and a small embroidered design. The bath blankets are mainly used in hospitals for the drying and warming of patients as they get out of a bath. The applicable subheading for all of the blankets will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blanket (other that electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… woven. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division