N067686 August 3, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Jay Fox Bensussen Deutsch & Associates 15525 Woodinville Redmond Road NE Woodinville, WA 98072 RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from China Dear Mr. Fox: In your letter dated July 2, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a generic utility pouch constructed with an outer surface of non-woven polypropylene (PP) textile material. The submitted sample has an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. However, you have stated in your letter that the actual article, when imported, will be identical to the submitted sample except that it will have an outer surface of textile. It is designed to organize, store, protect, and transport personal effects. The pouch has a plastic clip that can attach to a person’s shirt or belt. It has a main storage compartment and secures with a nylon zipper closure. It measures approximately 4.75” (W) x 6” (H). The applicable subheading for the generic utility pouch with outer surface of textile material will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division