N067508 August 3, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Cynthia S. Trang Combined Resources International 2245 San Diego Avenue, Suite 223 San Diego, CA 92110 RE: The tariff classification of an expandable document organizer from China Dear Ms. Trang: In your letter dated June 25, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 345818 an expandable document organizer constructed with an outer surface of polypropylene (PP) sheeting plastic. The item is a form of a briefcase. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to documents, files, and other related accessories. The organizer has a plastic carrying handle and secures with two elastic cords that wrap around two plastic buttons. The interior has twenty-one polypropylene (PP) sleeve dividers with printed and blank tab inserts to identify the contents. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for style 345818 will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division