N066961 July 10, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4021 Mr. Keith Mims Hartwell Classic Apparel 97 Winfield Circle P.O. Box 1399 Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of unisex woven trousers from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Mims: In your letter dated July 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #300, is a pair of unisex pants constructed from 60% cotton, and 40% polyester woven twill fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband, a pocket at both sides, one rear patch pocket, and long hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pants, Style #300, will be 6204.62.4021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, women’s trousers and breeches, other. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division