N066295 July 17, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8487.90.0080; 7604.29.1000 Mr. Craig M. Schau Parker Hannifin Corporation 6035 Parkland Blvd. Cleveland, Ohio 44124 RE: The tariff classification of mounting cassettes and linear guiderails from Germany Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated June 24, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted. The items you plan to import are described as mounting cassettes and linear guiderails. You indicate that the cassettes are imported in predetermined sizes and used in various industrial process control applications for manufacturing cells, medical devices and packaging machinery. Various types of automation tools are attached to the cassettes. The guiderails are imported in standard sizes and are cut to specific lengths depending on the application for which they will be used. These aluminum alloy profile shapes include four rolling tracks/channels made of steel that are bonded to them. Cams inside the cassette align with the rolling tracks on the guiderail and allow the cassette to slide along the guiderail axis. The applicable subheading for the mounting cassettes will be 8487.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 84. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the linear guiderails will be 7604.29.1000, HTSUS, which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, other, other profiles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division