N066098 July 6, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000 Ms. Robyn Addabbo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Polyethylene Glycol (CAS-255322-68-3) from Italy. Dear Ms. Addabbo: In your letter dated June 12, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Polyethylene Glycol. You did not submit a sample. The applicable subheading for the item will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other polyethers in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percents, ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division