N065858 July 23, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Vidya Bhavnani Sun Coast Merchandise Corporation 6315 Bandini Boulevard Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of generic utility bag from China Dear Ms. Bhavnani: In your letter dated June 16, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. A style number was not provided for the submitted sample. It is a generic utility bag constructed of neoprene and covered on the outer surface with a man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to prescription medication and personal effects. The interior consists of a single compartment with no additional features. It has a nylon zipper closure across the width and a 4” webbed carrying strap. The bag measures approximately 10” (W) x 9” (H). The applicable subheading for the generic utility bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division