N065609 July 17, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Harriet Kessler Plastique Tags, Inc. 8199 N.W. 71 Street Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of tote bag from China Dear Ms. Kessler: In your letter dated June 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. The item is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% non-woven bamboo textile material. You state that this item is made of 100% bamboo. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that what you call bamboo is actually an artificial fiber which is derived from bamboo. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to a wide variety of things, such as, groceries and personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined storage compartment, an open top without any form of closure, and double carrying handles. It measures approximately 11.5” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 7.75” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division