N065597 June 29, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0010 Mr. Bill J. Marston Service Shipping Inc. 1550 E. Higgins Rd., Ste 108 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from India Dear Mr. Marston: In your letter dated June 19, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Yasho Enterprises. You will be importing a hospital blanket. No sample or photo of the blanket was submitted with your request. You state that the blanket will be made from 100 percent cotton machine woven fabric. The blanket will measure 72 x 90 inches. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for blankets (other that electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… woven. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division