N065340 July 8, 2009 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Michael J. Hall CSI International, Inc. 70 Jansen Avenue Suite 206 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a storage organizer from China Dear Mr. Hall: In your letter received June 17, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, E-Z DO Inc. The submitted sample is an over-the-door organizer with 24 pockets, made of 65% polyester and 35% cotton. It measures 18” W x 63” H. Each pocket measures approximately 8” H x 5” W and is made of a knit mesh fabric. The item has four grommets on top which are reinforced with a stiff cardboard backing and can be hooked onto metal hooks, which are included, that can be placed over a door. The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division