N065199 July 16, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated June 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 8769 is a coin purse constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. The purse has a textile-lined storage compartment which is designed to hold coins. It has a top zipper closure and a permanently attached textile strap with a plastic clip at the end that can attach to a belt loop, backpack, or handbag, etc. It measures approximately 3.5” (W) x 3.5” (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for style 8769 will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division