N065196 July 14, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lisa R. Collier Brand Science P.O. Box 740 313 E. Meeting Street Dandridge, TN 37725 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Collier: In your letter dated June 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 8762 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with an open pocket and a zipper pocket on the same sidewall. It has a plastic zipper closure at the top and an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. Both ends of the bag have zippered pockets with an overlapping open pocket that secures with a snap closure. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 11” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 8762 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division