N065185 July 10, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Mr. Hilton Blieden Evriholder Products, LLC 1530 S. Lewis St Anaheim, CA 92805 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tampon holder from China Dear Mr. Blieden: In your letter dated June 10, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Tampon Purse, Item# Tam-L. This item consists of two molded plastic hollow sections that fit together to form a case or sleeve. It is designed for storing, protecting and concealing one or two tampons in a handbag. It measures approximately 4¾” x 1¾” x ¾”. The applicable subheading for Item# Tam-L will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division