N065163 July 7, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:354:TA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020; 6212.90.0030 Mr. George M. Keller Customs Advisory Services, Inc. 1003 Virginia Ave. Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of women’s undergarments from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Keller: In your letter dated June 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. The samples submitted will be returned. Style 0760 is referred to as a “control slip” and is constructed of 74% nylon and 26% elastane knit fabric. The top portion of the garment is made up of a bra with flexible vertical stays on each side, smooth molded underwire cups, and a triple row of nine adjustable hook and eye closures at the rear. The garment features two-ply support panels at the front, sides and at the top portion of the back, with the inner second ply of 84% nylon and 16% spandex powernet fabric. The tight fitting garment provides body support throughout and also features side seams, a center back seam, shoulder straps that are detachable, adjustable, and elasticized and a fabric covered elasticized band lined with soft adhesive silicone strips at the top of the garment back. The garment measures approximately 18 ½ inches in length from the bottom of the cups down to the unfinished fabric edge bottom which is lined by a soft adhesive silicone strip. According to your submission, the garment is designed to shape and lift the body and to provide stomach, side and back control, as well as hold in unsightly bulges. Style SW1323 is referred to as a “control half slip with a built-in panty”, is a body supporting undergarment that is best described as a girdle. It is made of 74% nylon and 26% elastane knit fabric. The tight fitting undergarment measures approximately 14½ inches in length and features two-ply support panels at the front, sides and the bottom portion of the back, with the inner second ply of 84% nylon and 16% spandex powernet fabric. The undergarment provides body support throughout and also features a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately one-inch wide, a hemmed bottom and a separately sewn-in lined cotton crotch liner. According to your submission, the garment is designed to shape and lift the body and to provide stomach and thigh control. . The applicable subheading for Style 0760 will be 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style SW1323 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division