N064260 June 24, 2009 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2907.29.9000; 2930.90.2900; 2933.69.6050; 2933.99.7900 Mr. Bruno F. Romano EuroCargo Express 154-09 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of KINOX®-30/KINOX®-30G, CAS No. 1709-70-2 , KINOX® 34, CAS No. 27676-62-6, KINOX® 35, CAS No, 41484-35-9 and HILITE P, CAS No. 2440-22-4, imported from India Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated June 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client High Polymers Labs Inc. KINOX®-30/KINOX®-30G are identical chemical compounds with the same CAS No. 1709-70-2. The compounds are chemically known as Phenol, 4,4', 4''-[(2,4,6-trimethyl-1,3,5-benzenetriyl)tris(methylene)]tris[2,6-bis(1,1-dimethyethyl)-, which is a polyphenol. KINOX®-30/KINOX®-30G are used as high performance phenolic primary antioxidants for stabilization of polymers. KINOX® 34, chemically known as 1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6(1H,3H,5H)-trione, 1,3,5-tris[[3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxyphenyl]methyl]-, is a heterocyclic compound containing an unfused triazine ring in the structure. KINOX® 34 is a high performance phenolic primary antioxidant used to stabilize polymers. KINOX® 35, chemically known as Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, thiodi-2,1-ethanediyl ester, is an ester of an aromatic organo-sulfur compound. KINOX® 35 is a high performance phenolic primary antioxidant used to stabilize polymers. HILITE P, chemically known as, Phenol, 2-(2H-benzotriazol-2-yl)-4-methyl-, is an aromatic heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atoms only. HILITE P, also known as Drometrizole, is used in various polymers as a UV absorber. The applicable subheading for KINOX®-30/KINOX®-30G will be 2907.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polyphenols; phenol-alcohols: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.     The applicable subheading for KINOX® 34 will be 2933.69.6050, HTSUS, which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other… Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2933.69.6050, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”. The applicable subheading for KINOX® 35 will be 2930.90.2900, HTSUS, which provides for Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for HILITE P will be 2933.99.7900, HTSUS, which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division