N064258 June 23, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Joseph Schmidt JAS Forwarding (USA) Inc. 65 Roosevelt Ave., Suite 200 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a portable spotlight from China. Dear Mr. Schmidt: In your letter dated May 29, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Roadmaster USA Corporation. The merchandise under consideration is the Super Bright Quartz Halogen Rechargeable Spotlight, Model Number SBS2000HS. A sample of the spotlight was submitted with your ruling and will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a portable handheld barrel-shaped spotlight measuring approximately 8 inches in diameter at its widest point by 12 inches long. It is constructed of hard plastic and rubber, creating a weatherproof housing, and features a cutout handle wrapped with rubber, creating finger grooves for a comfortable positive grip, with a single rocker type on/off switch. On the bottom of the spotlight is a built-in adjustable multi-position stand. In addition to the handle, an adjustable carry strap, a 12 Volt (V) DC car adapter and a 120 V AC power adapter is provided within a retail package. This spotlight features a 55 Watt (W) H3 Halogen lamp and reflector under a clear lens, and is powered by an internal rechargeable battery. Several light emitting diode (LED) lamps are mounted on one side of the spotlight housing providing a visual status on the condition of the battery. The other side of the spotlight housing features a multi-function LED light with a push-button on/off switch. The applicable subheading for the Super Bright Quartz Halogen Rechargeable Spotlight, Model Number SBS2000HS will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos)…: Lamps: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division