N064157 June 12, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Brett Moraes Bike Nashbar 144 Old Lystra Rd. Chapel Hill, NC 27517 RE: The tariff classification of plastic cleat covers from China Dear Mr. Moraes: In your undated letter, which was received in this office on June 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a pair of cycling cleat covers molded from plastics. The covers are designed to snap onto the cleats that are attached to the bottom of cycling shoes to connect with the bicycle’s pedals. The cleat covers are used to cover the cleats when the shoes are used for walking. They make walking easier and more comfortable, protect the cleats from wear and prevent mud and dirt from building up inside the cleats. The sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cleat covers will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division