N063840 June 12, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Iliana Fuller Allergan Sales, LLC 2525 Dupont Drive P.O. Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of eyedropper tips from Ireland Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated May 28, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided with your letter. The plastic eyedropper tips are used in assembling containers of ophthalmic solutions. Part Number 42635ETO-NS is described as a non-sterile teal colored plastic tip, 15 mm, MP500-35uL. Part Number 42630ETO-NS is described as a non-sterile white colored plastic tip, 15 mm, MP500-35uL. Each tip has a tapered top with a hole to allow fluid to flow through the tip. The applicable subheading for the plastic eyedropper tips will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)