N063555 June 9, 2009 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Heather Mooney QVC, Inc 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380-4262 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Mooney: In your letter dated June 1, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style #A91967, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex woven fabric. You have indicated that the fabric weights 5.2 ounces per square yard and is not yarn dyed. The jacket extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and is composed of more than four panels. The loose fitting jacket features a collar, ¾ length sleeves, a full lining, a full front opening secured by one hidden button at the neck, a two button closure, two non-functional buttons which give the jacket a double breasted look, and a hemmed bottom. The jacket will be imported in women’s sizes x-small, small, medium, large, 1x, 2x, and 3x. The applicable subheading for the style #A91967 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division