N063079 June 8, 2009 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.7090 Ms. Kathleen Walsh All-Air Customs Brokers, Inc. 145-43 226th Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Walsh: In your letter dated June 1, 2009, on behalf of Kingo Shoes USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Style# 3057(Spec: #KSH-603), is a children/girl’s low-top sneaker-like close-toe, closed-heel shoe with a predominately textile material upper that also includes sewn-on accessories or reinforcements consisting of numerous small round plastic sequins. The circular shaped plastic sequins, stitched end to end, enhance but do not completely cover or obscure the underlying textile external surface area upper material. The shoe also has three pairs of metal eyelets, textile edgings, a sewn-in elasticized textile gore type tongue, an encircling rubber/plastic foxing band and a rubber/plastic outer sole. You have informed this office by telephone that the shoe will be valued at over $3.00 but not over $6.50 per pair. The applicable subheading for the children/girl’s shoe, Style# 3057(Spec: #KSH-603), will be 6404.19.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics, in which the upper’s external surface is predominately textile materials (excluding accessories or reinforcements)…other…other…valued over $3.00 but not over $6.50 per pair…with a foxing or foxing-like band…other. The rate of duty will be 90 cents per pair plus 37.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the footwear will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division