N062492 June 9, 2009 CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.80.0000 Ms. Jane L. Taeger Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 100 N. Charles Street, Suite 1200 Baltimore, MD 21201 RE: The tariff classification of prepared strawberries from Thailand. Dear Ms. Taeger: In your letter dated May 22, 2009, on behalf of Great Lakes International Trading, Traverse City, MI, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and a production flow chart were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product consists of whole strawberries that have been treated with sulfur dioxide, boiled, steeped in sugar syrup, and air dried. The strawberries will be used as ingredients in other foods and also for repacking into snack mixtures. The applicable subheading for these prepared strawberries will be 2008.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or spirit, not elsewhere specified or included…strawberries. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division