N062262 June 15, 2009 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. David T. Grover Pure Ocean Botanicals P.O. Box 417 Occidental, CA 95465 RE: The tariff classification of a pet nutrient additive from Canada Dear Mr. Grover: In your letter dated May 27, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a natural, alternative, nutrient liquid mix added to pet food or drinking water for dogs and cats. The formulated product consists of water, Alginic acid derived from brown algae or kelp, citric acid and potassium sorbate. The item is packaged for retail sale in cases containing twelve 8 oz. plastic bottles and will be sold to pet stores. The item is a mixture of a natural product and chemical compounds which do not contain any aromatic substances. The applicable subheading will be 3924.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other… Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division