N062260 June 8, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0058 Ms. Heather C. Litman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 707 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 4150 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of motorcycle jackets from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Litman: In your letter dated May 26, 2009, on behalf of your client Alpinestars, S.p.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first submitted sample, identified as T-Stunt Air, is a man’s double jacket designed for motorcycle riding. The outer jacket is composed of 100% woven polyester fabric with a non-visible PU coating. It has protective removable plastic inserts at the shoulders, elbows, chest and back. The jacket has a full front zipper closure, a stand-up collar and a mesh lining which contains three hook and loop closure pockets. The jacket also contains two zippered pockets at the waist and hook and loop panels which allow for a tighter fit. The sleeves contain zippers at the wrist with a mesh insert. A connection zipper at the inner waist allows optional attachment to leather or textile trousers. The inner jacket is composed of coated fabric and contains snap tab closures at the wrist which are designed to fasten it to loops within the outer jacket sleeves. The inner jacket also contains hook and loop pockets at the waist and is designed to be zipped into the outer jacket. The inner jacket is not designed to be worn alone. The second sample, identified as Force AF, is a man’s jacket designed for motorcycle riding. The outer shell is composed of 100% woven polyester fabric with a non-visible PU coating. It has protective removable plastic inserts at the shoulders, elbows, chest and back. The jacket has a full front zipper closure, a stand-up collar and a mesh lining which contains three hook and loop closure pockets. The jacket also contains two zippered pockets at the waist and hook and loop panels which allow for a tighter fit. The sleeves contain zippers at the wrist with a mesh insert. A connection zipper at the inner waist allows optional attachment to leather or textile trousers. These jackets are designed specifically for motorcycling and would not be worn for other occasions. The applicable subheading for T-Stunt Air and Force AF will be 6211.33.0058, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. The rate of duty will be 16%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division