N062244 June 25, 2009 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Mr. Jeffrey J. Walton Imports, Dept. 733IMP Sears Holding Corporation 3333 Beverly Road. A3-369B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven sleep pant from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated May 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Item MS9JB42107 is a men’s sleep pant constructed from 100% cotton, woven flannel fabric. The garment has a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawstring; an open, unsecured fly with no means of closure; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for Item MS9JB42107 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: sleepwear. The rate of duty rate will be 6.1% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division