N062094 June 25, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Steven Money Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Mr. Money: In your letter dated May 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Plano Molding Company. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 4470 is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of 600D polyester textile material. The duffle bag is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. The bag has a main storage compartment with no additional features and a nylon zipper closure. It is designed to be carried by hand or carried over the shoulder by means of an adjustable shoulder strap. The front exterior has a pocket with a plastic clip. Each end of the bag has a zippered pocket. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 10” (H) x 6.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 4470 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division