N062092 June 25, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Mr. Steven Money Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd 4659 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic six-compartment round utility organizer from China Dear Mr. Money: In your letter dated May 19, 2009, on behalf of Plano Molding Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a 6 Compartment Poly Propylene Case, item number 1041-82. This item is made of clear polypropylene (PP) plastic material. It is round in shape and measures approximately 4¼” in diameter and 1¼” high. Each compartment has an attached lid with a snap closure. This item is designed to store small craft articles such as beads and other accessories. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 1041-82 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division