N062084 June 24, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA 356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Daniel Corlew Woolrich, Inc. Two Mill Street Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from India. Dear Mr. Corlew: In your letter dated May 21, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 8090 “Bromley” is a men’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton, flat back double knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is cut and sewn and features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a small woven label in the left side seam; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 8090 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division