N062081 June 25, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Mr. Steven Money Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic adjustable 27-compartment utility box from China Dear Mr. Money: In your letter dated May 19, 2009, on behalf of Plano Molding Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a StowAway Utility Box, model number 3750. This item is a rectangular shaped utility box made of clear polypropylene (PP) plastic material. It has a lid that is attached by hinges on one side and has two snap closures on the opposite side. The item measures approximately 14” x 9.13” x 1.38” and features a maximum of 27 compartments, which can be reduced to as few as four larger compartments by removing adjustable dividers. It is of the class or kind of merchandise principally used in or around the home to organize and store a wide variety of small, non-specific items. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for model number 3750 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division