N061897 June 15, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9060; 9405.40.6000 Ms. Lorienn Cochenour Robe Lighting, Inc. 13807 N.W. 4th Street Sunrise, FL 33325 RE: The tariff classification of light fixtures and a controller from the Czech Rebublic. Dear Ms. Cochenour: In your letter dated May 19, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of three light fixtures: the ArcSource 12™, ArcLine 18™, and ColorSpot 170AT™; and the ArcPower 36™ controller. The ArcSource 12™ and ArcLine 18™ light fixtures are designed for use with the ArcPower 36™ controller. All light fixtures are for indoor use only. From the information you provided, the ArcSource 12™ is constructed of a precision turned aluminum housing in the form of a round lamp head measuring approximately 2 inches deep with an outside diameter of approximately 4 inches. The fixture housing is designed for multiple installation applications with an integral universal mounting system. This light fixture features 12 light emitting diodes (LED) on the surface and a permanently affixed length of power cord with an RJ45 power plug on the back. The power cord is a category 5e, 24 AWG (American Wire Gauge), 4 pair cable with an RJ45 plug. The ArcSource series of light fixtures is available in 3, 6, 7 and 12 lamp configurations. The ArcLine 18™ is constructed of precision turned aluminum in the form of a light strip measuring approximately 2 inches wide by ¾ of an inch deep and is available in lengths of 17 to 48 inches. The front surface features several LEDs under a clear lens. The back of each fixture has two hinged universal installation mounting brackets for various applications. The ArcLine series of light fixtures are available with side or rear power supply connections for a category 5e, 24 AWG, 4 pair power cord with an RJ45 plug. The ArcLine series of light fixtures is available in 12, 18, 25 or 36 lamp configurations. The ColorSpot 170AT™ is designed for multiple applications such as architectural lighting, bars, restaurants, shops, retail environments and for use as a light projector for advertising. This fixture consists of a rotating and pivoting head attached to an adjustable arm mounted onto a base. The overall dimension of the ColorSpot is approximately 14 inches wide at the base with an overall height of 16½ inches. The base features a power supply, cooling fan, two DMX sockets, fuse holder, power switch, power cord with three-prong polarized plug, integrated controller with memory and a 4-digit LED display for 3 pre-set programs with up to 99 steps each. The built-in controller can be programmed to control all movements of the lamp head and lighting sequences. The ColorSport can be mounted in virtually any configuration for multiple applications. The ArcPower 36™ is the power supply and controller for the ArcSource and ArcLine series of lighting fixtures. It provides an output voltage of 48 volts (V) from an input voltage of 100-240 V for up to 60 volt amps (VA). The ArcPower is a rectangular box measuring approximately 12½ inches long by 3 inches wide and is 2 inches deep. On one end of the ArcPower is a fuse holder with replaceable fuse and a permanently affixed length of power cord with a plug connector at the end. The opposite end of the box features three RJ45 8-conductor sockets, and one RS232 9-pin socket used for connecting the ArcPower to a personal computer for programming purposes. On the top surface of the ArcPower is a 3-digit LED color display and three control push-button switches for calling built-in programs and settings stored in memory. The applicable subheading for the ArcPower 36™ controller will be 8537.10.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Programmable controllers.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ArcSource 12™, ArcLine 18™ and ColorSpot 170AT™ light fixtures will be 9405.40.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…not elsewhere specified or included…Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Of base metal: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division