N061835 June 2, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Dennis D. Heck Customs Compliance Manager Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue Buena Park, CA 90620 RE: The tariff classification of a Yamaha SB168-ES EtherSound Stage Box from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated May 21, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Yamaha SB168-ES EtherSound Stage Box. The Yamaha SB168-ES EtherSound Stage Box is a digital input/output device, which utilizes EtherSound technology to transmit and receive digital sound signals using CAT5e telecommunication cabling in a wired network. When connected to all-in-one consoles, it provides support for live sound. It has 16 channels of remote input, each with its own head amp, combined with 8 channels of analog output enabling it to chain multiple units in sequence for simultaneous use. The applicable subheading for the Yamaha SB168-ES EtherSound Stage Box will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division