N061824 June 11, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Lane Location #22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Jordan. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated May 14, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 383561, is a woman’s “Lands’ End” label jacket that is made from 100% polyester knitted fabric that is brushed on the inner surface. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood with an elasticized drawstring cord, two vertical inset pockets at the waist with zipper closures, long sleeves with elasticized capping at the sleeve bottoms, and an elasticized drawstring cord and cord lock at the garment bottom. A two layer interior zipper overlay constructed of a woven fabric and a brushed knitted fabric is sewn along the underside of the right side front panel zipper. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division