N061660 June 12, 2009 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8487.90.0080 Mr. Nathan Caldwell Hines New Day Imports 1500 Royal Parkway Euless, TX 76040 RE: The tariff classification of spring latches from China Dear Mr. Hines: In your letter dated May 21, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical drawings were submitted. The articles you plan to import are spring latches. These latches are made primarily of stainless steel with the exception of the spring inside the latches which is made of Inconel X750, a nickel-chromium alloy steel. They are used as a safety device in baking ovens to prevent the oven racks from sliding completely out of the oven unless the latches are released. The applicable subheading for the spring latches will be 8487.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other machinery parts, not containing electrical connectors, insulators, coils, contacts or other electrical features, and not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 84. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.