N061539 June 18, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9910 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic commode specimen containers from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The commode specimen container (P097ZA00193) is composed of polyethylene plastic. It is shaped and sized to fit over a commode and is designed to collect a urine specimen. The product measures 13.5 inches by 8.5 inches by 3.5 inches and has graduations for measuring. The applicable subheading for the plastic commode specimen container will be 3926.90.9910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division