N061538 June 12, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3922.10.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic wash basin from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as a Plastic Wash Basin, item number P097ZA00192. It is made of 100% polyethylene (PE) plastic material. It has a six quart capacity and is designed for limb soaking. The shape of the item allows for nesting when stored. The applicable subheading for item number P097ZA00192 will be 3922.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…washbasins…and similar sanitary ware, of plastics: baths, shower baths, sinks and washbasins. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division