N061536 June 12, 2009 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic emesis basin from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 20, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as a Plastic Emesis Basin, item number P097ZA00191. It is made of 100% polyethylene (PE) plastic material. It is kidney-shaped, has a 500 ml capacity, and is 2” in height. The item is designed to be used for oral hygiene and ear irrigation. The applicable subheading for item number P097ZA00191 will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division