N061187 June 11, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Mr. Greg Darter Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 1061 E. Northwest Highway, Suite 500 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from China. Dear Mr. Darter: In your letter dated May 18, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Selecta Corp. LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, identified as “Men’s Zip Front Jacket with Waist Seam” is a cut and sewn garment constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure, long, hemmed sleeves; an embroidered logo on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Although you identify the garment as a jacket, the sample does not have the character of a jacket. The styling and cut of the garment does not support a finding that it is intended to be worn over all other clothing for protection against the elements. Rather, we believe it will be worn in the manner of a cardigan. Consequently, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division