N061056 June 5, 2009 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Jessica Li Shanghai Shenda America, LLC 463 7th Avenue, Suite 700 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from China. Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated May 13, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style PBT2, is a woman’s cut and sewn “Pure Body” label pullover that is constructed from 52% cotton, 44% bamboo, and 4% spandex knit fabric. You state that this garment is made of 44% bamboo. For purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that what you call bamboo is actually an artificial fiber which is derived from bamboo. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a v-shaped front neckline with a slight gathering at the placket, long hemmed sleeves, a functional drawstring below the waist, the “Pure Body” logo embroidered on the lower front panel, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division