N061035 June 12, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500, 4202.92.4500, 4202.22.4500 Dalyn Lombardi Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. 200 Liberty Way Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, a duffle bag and tote bags from China Dear Ms. Lombardi: In your letter dated May 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned as requested. The style referred to as the Boat Tote bag is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton canvas textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined storage compartment with a zippered hanging pocket on the sidewall. The bag has an open top with double leather carrying handles. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 16” (H) x 7” (D). The style referred to as the Canvas Web bag is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton canvas textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a magnetic closure. It, also, has two leather carrying handles and an adjustable webbed shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The front exterior of the bag has a flap pocket with a magnetic closure. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 13” (H) x 10” (D). The style referred to as the Croc Hobo is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It, also, has a top zipper closure and a single shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 16” (W) x 9” (H). The style referred to as the Sand Pearl bag is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a magnetic closure. It, also, has two cotton cord carrying handles with polyvinyl chloride hand grips. It measures approximately 13.5” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 5” (D). The style referred to as the Harbor Point bag is a duffle bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection and portability to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The bag has a nylon zipper closure, double webbed carrying handles, and an adjustable webbed shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. Each end of the bag has a pocket, one with a zipper closure; the other with a hook-and-loop closure. It measures approximately 18” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 11” (D). The style referred to as the Black Fabric bag is a handbag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. It is designed and sized to contain the small personal effects that would normally be carried on a daily basis. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. It, also, has a nylon zipper closure and double PVC carrying handles. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 11” (H) x 4” (D). The applicable subheading for the cotton tote bags and duffle bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Croc Hobo will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Black Fabric bag will be 4202.22.4500, HTSUS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division