N060945 June 12, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Tami Adkins DB Schenker, Inc. 6300 Air Cargo Road, Suite 3D Oklahoma City, OK 73159 RE: The tariff classification of a laptop sleeve from China Dear Ms. Adkins: In your letter dated May 13, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Jasco Products, LLC. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 98813 is a laptop sleeve constructed of neoprene that is completely covered on the outer surface with a man-made textile material. It is designed, sized, and marketed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to a laptop computer. The sleeve is specially shaped to hold a laptop computer. It features a textile-lined storage compartment with a zipper closure at the top. The laptop sleeve measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 2” (D). The applicable subheading for the laptop sleeve will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division