N060855 June 2, 2009 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9570 Ms. Marlene J. Vant Customs & Trade Coordinator Gennum Corporation 4281 Harvester Road Burlington, L7L 5M4, Canada RE: The tariff classification of miniature voltage controlled oscillator (ID # G01525) from Japan Dear Ms. Vant: In your letter dated May 13, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a self contained miniature voltage controlled oscillator (ID # G01525). It produces clean 1.485 GHz reference clock signals for deserializers and serializers. The control voltage range is from 1.0 volts to 1.5 volts. The G01525 frequency can be pulled approximately 32 MHz for every one volt of control. The voltage controlled oscillator is an electronic oscillator designed to be controlled in oscillation frequency by a voltage input. The frequency of oscillation is varied by the applied direct current (DC) voltage. While modulating, signals may also be fed into the voltage controlled oscillator to cause frequency modulation (FM) or phase modulation (PM). It generates a signal, but is not a signal generator. This device is used on a printed circuit board in conjunction with devices that convert parallel data to serial data. It consists of a piezo-electric crystal, which is machined to result in a specific frequency range and then mounted on a printed circuit board along with capacitors and resistors and reflowed through a soldering process. A metal can (lid) is attached and electrical testing occurs. The voltage controlled oscillator outputs a square wave voltage output with a frequency proportional to the input voltage applied; the higher the applied direct current (DC) input voltage, the higher will be the frequency of the resulting square wave. The applicable subheading for the miniature voltage controlled oscillator (ID # G01525) will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers , static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.” Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division