N060828 June 9, 2009 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:TA:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090, 6110.30.3055 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 119 Williston, Vermont 05495 RE: The tariff classification of hooded dickey and jacket from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated May 6, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you. Style 66510 Fleece Hooded Dickey is made of knit 100 percent polyester fleece fabric. The hooded dickey covers the entire head and neck and protects the chest with an attached dickey. Style 66595 is a women’s size small cardigan constructed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric that has been napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends to below the waist. The cardigan features a full front zippered opening, a self-fabric hood with faux fur trim, two front patch pockets, long sleeves with faux fur cuffs, and a loose fitting hemmed bottom. The garment will also be available in a size X-large under style number 66590. You refer to the garments as jackets. However, we note that the hemmed bottoms would fail to provide the wearer with protection against the elements. Therefore, the garments are more specifically provided for as other cardigans of 6110, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the hooded dickey, Style 66510 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan, Styles 66590 and 66595 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Sweaters…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other . . . Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other.” The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division