N060703 June 3, 2009 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Jennifer Wege BDP International 1901 International Way Hebron, KY 41048 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag and hanging toiletry bags from Vietnam Dear Ms. Wege: In your letter dated May 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Reisenthel Accessories. The samples will be returned as requested. The style you refer to as “Reisekosmetik” is a toiletry bag with a hook for hanging. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to toiletry items during travel. The interior of the bag has several mesh, zippered, and open pockets. It has a removable mirror that is attached by means of a hook-and-loop strip. The bag secures with a nylon zipper closure along three sides. At the top of the bag, there is a webbed loop for carrying or hanging. It measures approximately 9” (W) x 8” (H) x 3” (D). The style you refer to as “Hangekosmetic” is a tri-fold toiletry bag with a metal grommet for hanging. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to toiletry items during travel. The folding portion of the bag has a zippered pocket, a zippered mesh pocket and a removable mirror that is attached by means of a hook-and-loop strip. At the base, there are two textile-lined storage compartments with nylon zipper closures. When the bag is folded into its closed position, it is secured by a strap with a metal push button. In its unfolded position, the bag measures approximately 10” (W) x 20” (L) x 4” (D). The style you refer to as the “Travelcosmetic” is a cosmetic bag with a metal frame. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, organization, protection, and portability to cosmetics items during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket on one sidewall, and three separate loops for small bottles, and toiletries on the other sidewall. It has a top zipper closure and measures approximately 10” (W) x 7” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for all three styles will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division