N060599 June 11, 2009 CLA-2-27:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.11.9000 Mr. Tim Jones Trade Compliance Manager INEOS USA LLC 2600 South Shore Boulevard Suite 500 League City, TX 77573 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture Isooctane (CAS-540-84-1) and other unsaturated acyclic C8H18 hydrocarbon isomers from Germany. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated May 7, 2009, you requested a tariff classification for a mixture of unsaturated acyclic hydrocarbon isomers. You provided Product Information Sheets, Sales Specifications Sheets, Technical Data Sheets, MSDS Sheets and applicable CAS Numbers for our review. The product is a mixture of approximately 90% of one 2,2,4-Trimethylpentane isomer (also designated: Isooctane, CAS-540-84-1) and 10% other unsaturated acyclic C8H18 hydrocarbon isomers derived from the distillation and cracking of C4 petroleum hydrocarbon light oils. The product is a clear, colorless liquid having a boiling point range of approximately 98oC to 102°. You have indicated that this item will be used as a solvent for cosmetics, octane enhancer for racing fuels and in the development of new gasoline blends. The applicable subheading for Isooctane 100 will be 2710.11.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, other than crude; preparations not elsewhere specified or included, containing by weight 70 percent or more of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, other than waste oils: Light oils and preparations: Other: Other (which includes mixtures of petroleum hydrocarbons containing a single hydrocarbon of over 50% by weight). The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). You may contact the EPA located at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, at telephone number 204-554-1404. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division