N060521 May 29, 2009 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5100 Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski Port Brokers, Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Piazzetta Di Portofini Shampoo delicate per il Cashmere from Italy Dear Mr. Gapinski: In your letter dated May 12, 2009, on behalf of your client, Brunello Cucinelli, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Piazzetta Di Portofini Shampoo delicate per il Cashmere, is a wash for delicate clothing containing non aromatic surfactants. The product is retail packed in a 10.2 fluid ounce bottle and is recommended for cold water hand washing of cashmere clothes. The applicable subheading for the Piazzetta Di Portofini Shampoo delicate per il Cashmere will be 3402.20.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division